An Analysis of the Area 51 Drone Crash Incident: Legal Ramifications and National Security Implications of Civilian Intrusion
[…] This is a specific intent crime. The government must prove the act was willful, and the use of a metal detector would serve as strong evidence of this intent.²¹ If the property value exceeds $1,000, the offense is a felony punishable by a fine up to $250,000 and imprisonment for up to ten years.²³

Tampering with Aircraft Wreckage

Federal law also specifically addresses the integrity of aircraft crash sites. 49 U.S.C. § 1155(b) makes it a felony to “knowingly and without authority remove, conceals, or withholds a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident”.²⁴ This statute carries a penalty of up to ten years in prison.²⁴

Destruction of Aircraft or Aircraft Facilities